Privacy Policy – GreekForYou.com

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that personal data and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is GreekForYou.com (“us”,“our” or “we”).  By using the website www.GreekForYou.com (the “Website”) or submitting information to us, you give your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website or submit information to us through or in connection with the Website or otherwise.

 

Please read the following carefully:

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you: Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number As is true of most Web sites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system. We use this information to:  Send you an order confirmation Send you requested product or service information Respond to customer service requests Respond to your questions and concerns

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.  We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service.  These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. We may also disclose your personal information: as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, if GreekForYou.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

PayPal

If you choose to use PayPal to finalise and pay for your order, you will provide your credit card number, directly to PayPal.  PayPal’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal Web site.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

Web beacons

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyse how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients.  This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns. We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our Web site.  For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on.  We use this aggregated information to understand and optimise how our site is used.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of GreekForYou.com.  If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements.  We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at info@greekforyou.com

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at info@greekforyou.com  You can write to us at any time to obtain a copy of your information and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  Where appropriate, you may have your personal information erased, rectified, amended or completed.  Please write to GreekForYou Ltd, Director Dr. Maria Mertzani, 103 Cotham Brow, Bristol, BS6 6AS, or email us info@greekforyou.com and please quote your name and address. We should be grateful if you would also provide brief details of the information of which you would like a copy or which you would like to be corrected (this helps us to more readily locate your data). We will require proof of your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. We may charge a fee of £10 to cover the administration costs involved in providing you with a copy of your information.

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices.  If we make any material changes we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective.  We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your consent and changes to this privacy policy  

By submitting any personal information to us, you consent to the use of information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy and if we do so we will post the changes on the Website. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy every time you submit information to us or place an order. Use will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Contact Information

You can contact us about this privacy statement by writing or email us at the address below:

GreekForYou Ltd

Director Dr. Maria Mertzani

103 Cotham Brow, BS6 6AS  Bristol, U.K.

Email: info@greekforyou.com